City of Santa Clara
[…] Depending on the jurisdiction's non-conforming use policies, the non-conforming structure may need to be removed if the applicant wishes to add a duplex. However, the urban lot split provision (section 66411.7(i)) prohibits requiring correction of non-conforming zoning conditions for urban lot splits. Nonetheless, the agency can require that no more than two units be located on each lot.
Does SB 9 allow an applicant to use the duplex entitlements to build a single unit "monster home" and get around non-objective single-family design guidelines?Probably, yes. Section 65852.21(a) states, “A proposed housing development containing no more than two residential units within a single-family residential zone shall be considered ministerially, without discretionary review or a hearing….” Later in the section, in paragraph (i), it also states “[a] housing development contains two residential units if the development proposes no more than two new units or if it proposes to add one new unit to one existing unit.”